Upcoming Events
[…] The purpose of the Fund, which represents a percentage of homeowners insurance paid by property owners, is to fund the Office of the State Fire Marshal (OSFM) which receives no General Fund dollars. The fire service strenuously objected to a budget note inserted by Legislative Fiscal staff which stated:

 

“The Fire Marshal is responsible for implementation of the Conflagration law for

forest and other fires. Fire costs not covered by the federal government or other

sources are the responsibility of the Fire Marshal…”

 

The fire service argued that, on the contrary, ORS 731.820 (relating to the Fire Insurance

Premium Tax) states that the fire insurance premium tax is assessed “for the purpose of

maintaining the Office of the State Fire Marshal and paying the expenses incident thereto…”

The fire service further argued that reimbursement of fire departments’ expenses incurred